RENDERED: AUGUST 14, 2025
[…] (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) Without support of substantial evidence on the whole record;
(d) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion;
(e) Based on an ex parte communication which substantially prejudiced the rights of any party and likely affected the outcome of the hearing;
(f) Prejudiced by a failure of the person conducting a proceeding to be disqualified pursuant to KRS 13B.040(2); or
(g) Deficient as otherwise provided by law. KRS 13B.150(2). The reviewing court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Id. However, any questions of law affecting an agency determination are generally
9
reviewed de novo. Sebastian-Voor Props., LLC v. Lexington-Fayette Urb. Cnty. Gov't, 265 S.W.3d 190, 195 (Ky. 2008) (citing Aubrey v. Off. of Attorney Gen.,
994 S.W.2d 516 (Ky.