[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State
[…] State v. J.L., 2020-Ohio-3466, ¶ 9 (10th Dist.); see also State v. Aguirre, 2014-Ohio-4603, ¶ 18. Second, the trial court
"weighs a number of substantive considerations for and against the sealing." J.L.
4
January Term, 2025
at ¶ 9; see also Aguirre at ¶ 18. Our focus here is whether T.W.C. waited the required time after final discharge before filing an application to seal the record of his convictions. We review de novo the trial court's determination of that question of law. State v. P.J.F., 2022-Ohio-4152, ¶ 9; State v. J.M., 2016-Ohio-2803, ¶ 9.
{¶ 10} Under former R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(b), an eligible offender may apply for sealing "[a]t the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony of the fourth or fifth degree or a misdemeanor, so long as none of the offenses is a violation of section 2921.43 of the Revised Code." 2019 Am.Sub.H.B.No. 1; 2019 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 10; 2019 Sub.H.B. No. 431.
{¶ 11} Because "discharge" is not defined in the relevant statutes, this court has looked to the common understanding of the term to define it. P.J.F. at ¶ 11-12.