MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision: 2025 ME 70
[…] The court found that he "knew who he was attacking when he began choking and beating [the victim]. This was a very personal attack on someone he knew well. And he signaled his intention to her in the moment before the attacks began: 'I am going to kill you this time, I am going to kill you now.'"
[¶18] With respect to the attempted murder charge, the court found beyond a reasonable doubt that Goncalves was aware of what he was doing and had the conscious object and firm intent to kill the victim, as particularly
8
indicated by his stated intent just before attacking her. See 17-A M.R.S §§ 152(1)(A), 201(1)(A); cf. 17-A M.R.S. § 38 (2025) ("Evidence of an abnormal condition of the mind may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind."). It found that the State had also proved beyond a reasonable doubt that he had taken a substantial step toward murdering her. See 17-A M.R.S. § 152(1)(A).