UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] (Hearing Transcript at 19:15-20:21.) Neither Schimenti nor D&J ever contacted the Debtor or Assaf Ravid. (Id. 169:8-170:1, 174:9-13.) The Debtor has moved to expunge all of the mechanic's lien claims.
E. Parties' Contentions
N.Y. LIEN LAW § 3 provides that a "contractor . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof . . . shall have a lien . . . upon the real property improved." The New York Lien Law defines an "owner" of real property as: "the owner of a fee in real property, or of a lesser estate
17