UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] 19
claimants' work—and affirmative consent is required by the NY Lien Law. (Id. ¶¶ 30-33.) Indeed, the Debtor was not in touch with Weiss or WB LLC at all during the relevant period, because of the ongoing rent dispute between WBFO and WB LLC, nor did the Debtor even have visibility into the operations or condition of the Property. (Id. ¶¶ 35-36.) The Debtor insists that
"there is simply zero evidence that Debtor ever made any affirmative act to acquiesce to the work done by Claimants," so Schimenti et al. did not meet their burden. (Id. ¶¶ 37-38.)
II. LEGAL STANDARD
N.Y. LIEN LAW § 3 provides that a "contractor . . . who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof . . . shall have a lien . . . upon the real property improved." (Emphasis added.)