IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] For the reasons discussed in the prior paragraph, the first clause of section 6-1106 identifies specific risks assumed by skiers and therefore the assumption of the risk provision does not bar all claims in all circumstances. Having determined that the first clause of section 6-1106 provides for an assumption of risk defense in specified circumstances, we now turn to whether the defense bars Milus' claims here. We hold that Milus' claims are barred because the record establishes that Snow Gun 16 was plainly marked in accordance with section 6-1103(2) and that Mr. Milus assumed the risk of injury caused by that equipment. Section 6-1106 provides that Mr. Milus assumed "the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to person or property that results from . . . snowmaking and snowgrooming equipment which is plainly visible or plainly marked in accordance with the provisions of section 6-1103, Idaho Code." As previously discussed, the district court properly granted summary judgment and dismissed Milus' claim that Sun Valley breached its duty under section 6-1103(2) to properly mark Snow Gun 16 with a warning implement.