STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The petitioner now appeals.
First, the petitioner argues that he had a "fair and just reason" to withdraw his guilty plea to first-degree robbery after his case was remanded for resentencing because he used a BB gun, not a real firearm, in the commission of the robbery. See W. Va. R. Crim. P. 32(e) (providing that
"[i]f a motion for withdrawal of a plea of guilty . . . is made before sentence is imposed, the court may permit withdrawal of the plea if the defendant shows any fair and just reason."); W. Va. Code § 61-2-12(a)(2) (providing that a robbery by using "the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon" is robbery in the first-degree). We have held that "a defendant has no absolute right to withdraw a guilty plea before sentencing[,]" Syl. Pt. 2, in part, Duncil v.