STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The petitioner also filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea, arguing that his previous attorney failed to advise him that he could not be lawfully convicted of first-degree robbery with a BB gun, because it was not "a firearm or other deadly weapon." See W. Va. Code § 61-2-12(a)(2) (providing that a person is guilty of first-degree robbery if he "uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon
. . . ."). The petitioner further argued that a BB gun expels a projectile "by the compression of air[,]" and it was not a deadly weapon. See W. Va. Code § 61-7-2(7)4(defining a "firearm" as "any weapon which will expel a projectile by action of an explosion . . . .").