UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] May 7 Letter at 2. Moreover, he contends the record establishes either balance-sheet insolvency or inadequate capitalization, both of which independently support constructive fraudulent transfer under § 548(a)(1)(B)(ii)(I) and (II). Id. Accordingly, the Trustee argues that the Court should grant him leave to seek summary judgment on Count Four.
Count Six
In Count Six of the Amended Complaint, the Trustee seeks to avoid and recover the Asset Transfers under the APA as constructively fraudulent transfers under sections 271-273 and 278 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law (the "NYDCL"),17and sections 544(b) and 550 of the Bankruptcy Code. See Amended Complaint ¶¶ 72-76.
Under NYDCL § 273, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273. A debtor's conveyance is thus "deemed constructively fraudulent" under section 273 only if two separate elements are satisfied: first, "it is made without 'fair consideration,'" and second, "the transferor is insolvent or will be rendered