[J-88-2024] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] When a claimant is entitled to both total disability benefits and specific loss benefits, he or she can collect the total disability benefits for as long as possible before the specific loss benefits kick in. In other words, when a claimant sustains multiple distinct injuries, only some of which are specific losses, payment of specific loss benefits does not begin until after the claimant's entitlement to total disability payments ends. 77 P.S. § 513(25) ("Where, at the time of the injury the employe receives other injuries, separate from these which result in permanent injuries . . . the number of weeks for which compensation is specified for the permanent injuries shall begin at the end of the period of temporary total disability which results from the other separate injuries[.]").
8 77 P.S. § 541.
3
Payments to survivors in event of death from cause other than injury