[J-88-2024] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] Section 410 has no application here because the 840 weeks of specific loss benefits to which Steets' estate argues it is entitled were not "due" to Steets "to the date of death." Steets was receiving total disability benefits when she died, and although she was also entitled to specific loss benefits, she could not receive both at the same time.17 The 840 weeks of specific loss benefits therefore were not set to commence until Steets' total disability ceased, which did not happen before her death. Thus, none of the specific
16 77 P.S. § 751.
17 Id. § 513(25) ("Where, at the time of the injury the employe receives other injuries, separate from these which result in permanent injuries . . . the number of weeks for which compensation is specified for the permanent injuries shall begin at the end of the period of temporary total disability which results from the other separate injuries[.]").
7
loss benefits in question were due to Steets when she died, and Section 410 has no application here.18