Holm v. Holm No. 20240246 Bahr, Justice.
[…] Joshua Holm has not demonstrated the court's conclusion regarding the timelines of his answer brief, even if error, affected his substantial rights. Because a decision on this issue would not affect the outcome of the case, we decline to address whether Joshua Holm's answer brief to Heidi Holm's second motion to compel was timely.
IV
[¶20] Joshua Holm argues the district court erred by failing to establish a valuation date sixty days before the initially scheduled trial date of November
13, 2023.
[¶21] Section 14-05-24(1), N.D.C.C., provides:
Except as may be required by federal law for specific property, the valuation date for marital property and debt is the date mutually agreed upon between the parties. If the parties do not mutually agree upon a valuation date, the valuation date for marital property and debt is sixty days before the initially scheduled trial date. If there is a substantial change in value of an asset or debt between the date of valuation and the date of trial, the court may adjust the valuation of that asset or debt as necessary to effect an equitable distribution and shall make specific findings that another date of valuation is fair and equitable.
[¶22] "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which is fully reviewable on appeal." Bullinger v. Sundog Interactive, Inc., 2025 ND 31, ¶ 6, 17 N.W.3d 589 (quoting Rocky Mountain Steel Founds., Inc. v. Brockett Co., LLC, 2019
7
ND 252, ¶ 11, 934 N.W.2d 531).