Slip Op. No. 25-56
[…] Fennell: "Not to my knowledge, Your Honor."). Plaintiffs ask for Commerce to apply facts available with an adverse inference to Shakti's finishing costs. Pls.' Comments at 8, ECF No. 96. They misunderstand the statutory scheme. When Commerce is missing data necessary to calculate the normal value of merchandise, the antidumping statute provides a two-part process to fill the gap. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a)-(b). The first part of that process allows Commerce to use "facts otherwise available" in place of missing or unverifiable information. 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(a). The second part
15
Court No. 1:20-cv-03837 (SAV) Page 16 permits Commerce to apply an adverse inference when selecting from the facts available if "an interested party has failed to cooperate by not acting to the best of its ability to comply with a request for information from [Commerce] …." Id. § 1677e(b)(1).
Plaintiffs' argument fails at part one. They claim the missing information is
"accurate costs" for Shakti's finishing processes. See Oral Arg. Tr. at 41:18-20, ECF No. 113 (Mr.