25-1019 Öztürk v. Hyde United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] "arising from . . . action[s]" or "proceeding[s] brought to remove an alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(9). The government urges the conclusion that, because Öztürk's constitutional arguments under the First and Fifth Amendments relate to her detention, and because detention itself is "necessary for . . . removal proceedings,"
§ 1252(b)(9) strips district courts of jurisdiction. Mot. at 18 (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 513 (2003)). In other words, the government contends that the mere fact of Öztürk's detention funnels all her unlawful detention claims into § 1252(b)(9), irrespective of how tangentially related the claims may be to removal proceedings.
As a threshold matter, the very text of § 1252(b) sets out requirements only
"[w]ith respect to review of an order of removal under subsection (a)(1)." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b). No such order of removal is at issue here.