25-1019 Öztürk v. Hyde United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] Hartford-
20
Empire Co., 322 U.S. 238, 248 (1944). The district court concluded that the equities strongly favored Öztürk's transfer to ICE custody in Vermont. The government argues that the decision where to detain a noncitizen pending removal proceedings is committed to the discretion of the Secretary of Homeland Security and that the INA precludes judicial review over such discretionary decisions. In support, the government cites 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), which precludes the exercise of federal court jurisdiction "to review . . . any . . . decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security." 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).