25-1019 Öztürk v. Hyde United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] Under § 1631, the transferee court inherits the filing time of the transferor court: in effect, the petition was filed in Vermont at approximately 10:01pm, and consequently the Vermont district court obtained jurisdiction at that time and retains it even in light of Öztürk's subsequent transfer to Louisiana. For these reasons, the government is not likely to prevail on the theory that the district-of-confinement rule bars habeas jurisdiction in the District of Vermont.
Next, the government argues Öztürk's failure to name her "immediate custodian" is fatal to her petition. Mot. at 14-15. 28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that an application for habeas relief should allege "the name of the person who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known." 28 U.S.C.
14
§ 2242 (emphasis added). Generally, this requires the petitioner to name their
"immediate" custodian. Wales v. Whitney, 114 U.S. 564, 574 (1885). More specifically, "the default rule is that the proper respondent is the warden of the facility where the prisoner is being held."