25-1019 Öztürk v. Hyde United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] Nethagani v. Mukasey, 532 F.3d 150, 154 (2d Cir. 2008) (cleaned up). We have held that "when a statute authorizes the Attorney General to make a determination, but lacks additional language specifically rendering that determination to be within his discretion (e.g., 'in the discretion of the Attorney General,' 'to the satisfaction of the Attorney General,' etc.), the decision is not one that is 'specified . . . to be in the discretion of the Attorney General' for purposes of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)." Id. at 154-55. Section 1231(g) has no such additional language. It merely states that "[t]he Attorney General shall arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens detained pending removal or a decision on removal." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1). Far from specifying discretion, § 1231(g) uses the obligatory "shall" rather than a permissive "may." This stands "in stark contrast to other sections of the INA,"