25-1019 Öztürk v. Hyde United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] Nken, 556 U.S. at 430 (quotation marks omitted).5 Furthermore, as explained above, with respect to § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) exactly, the Supreme Court has applied the "presumption favoring interpretations of statutes [to] allow judicial review . . . absent clear statement." Kucana, 558 U.S.
5 In fact, the very next sentence of § 1231(g)(1) uses the permissive "may," and the subsection appears to relate "more centrally to the government's brick and mortar obligations for obtaining facilities in which to detain aliens." Reyna as next friend of J.F.G. v. Hott, 921 F.3d 204, 209 (4th Cir. 2019). Section 1231(g) first provides that the Attorney General "shall arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens detained pending removal or a decision on removal." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(g)(1). If such facilities "are unavailable," the statute then provides that "the Attorney General may expend" from specified appropriations "amounts necessary to acquire land and to acquire, build, remodel, repair, and operate facilities (including living quarters for immigration officers if not otherwise available) necessary for detention." Id. (emphasis added).
23
at 237 (quotation marks omitted). Under these circumstances, we do not believe that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), by operation of § 1231(g), forecloses judicial review.