25-1019 Öztürk v. Hyde United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
[…] For these reasons, we conclude the government has failed to demonstrate that it is likely to succeed on its contention that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) strips the district court of authority to order Öztürk's custodial transfer.
b. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g)
24
The government also asserts that § 1252(g) strips the district court of jurisdiction to hear Öztürk's habeas claims, thus warranting a stay of the district court's transfer order. Section 1252(g) prohibits courts from "hear[ing] any cause or claim by or on behalf of any alien arising from the decision or action by the Attorney General [or Secretary of Homeland Security] to commence proceedings, adjudicate cases, or execute removal orders against any alien under this chapter."
8 U.S.C. § 1252(g). That language supposedly includes Öztürk's claims. The government dramatically overstates the reach of § 1252(g). As both the Supreme Court and our Court have explained, § 1252(g)'s bar on jurisdiction is
"narrow[]." Reno v. Am.-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm.