In re M.M., H.M., S.M., K.M., and G.M. No. 24-313 (Clay County CC-08-2023-JA-1, CC-08-2023-JA-2, CC-08-2023-JA-3, CC-08-2023- JA-4, and CC-08-2023-JA-5)
[…] Further, an adjudication of sexual abuse in an abuse and neglect proceeding may be supported by the victim's uncorroborated statements. See In re K.P.,
235 W. Va. 221, 230, 772 S.E.2d 914, 923 (2015) (citing Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Beck, 167 W. Va. 830,
286 S.E.2d 234 (1981)) (affirming a finding of sexual abuse based on a child's statements in recorded interviews).
Here, the evidence in the record supports the circuit court's finding that the petitioner sexually abused K.M. See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (defining "Sexual abuse," in part, as "sexual contact" as defined in West Virginia Code § 61-8b-1); see also W. Va. Code § 61-8b-1(5) (defining
3 The permanency plan for the children is to remain in the custody of their nonabusing mother.
3
"Sexual contact" as "any intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the breasts, buttocks, anus, or any part of the sex organs of another person, or intentional touching of any part of another person's body by the actor's sex organs and the touching is done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party"). This evidence includes the recording of K.M.'s CAC interview,4the testimony of the forensic interviewer indicating that K.M.'s behavior was consistent with that of a child who was sexually abused, and the petitioner's testimony regarding the trip to Florida.