Guy R. Humphrey United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] However, § 107(b) carves out two exceptions to the general rule:
On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may- (1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or (2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1). Section 107(c)(1) provides a third exception, under which the bankruptcy court may restrict public access to filings containing personal identifiers and other such information "to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property." 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1).
Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9018 operates in conjunction with § 107 and provides:
(a) In General.