Honorable James L. Garrity, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] (citations omitted)).
To qualify for protection under HOEPA, one of two factors must be established: (1) the annual percentage rate of the loan at consummation must exceed by more than 10% the applicable yield on treasury securities, or (2) the total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before closing must be greater than 8% of the total loan amount, or $400.00. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1602(a)(aa)(1) (1994) (current version at 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb)); see also Howard v. Bayrock Mortg. Corp., No. CIV.A. 09-0820, 2010 WL 4628120, at *2 (S.D. Ala. Nov. 4, 2010) ("HOEPA applies in this case only if 'the total points and fees payable by the consumer at or before closing will exceed . . . 8 percent of the total loan amount . . . ." (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1)(B))).