I. Background
[…] Alternatively, the State argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in rejecting the State's statutory construction argument.
We begin with the State's statutory construction argument. The relevant statutory provisions follow. RSA 570-A:6 provides that:
Whenever any telecommunication or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial . . . before any court, [or] grand jury . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.RSA 570-A:6 (2001). RSA 570-A:2, I, provides that:
I. A person is guilty of a class B felony if, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or without the consent of all parties to the communication, the person:
(a) Wilfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any telecommunication or oral communication; ...
(c) Wilfully discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any telecommunication or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a telecommunication or oral communication in violation of this paragraph; or
(d) Willfully uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any telecommunication or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a telecommunication or oral communication in violation of this paragraph.RSA 570-A:2, I (2001). RSA 570-A:2, I-a provides that:
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or without consent of all parties to the communication, the person knowingly intercepts a telecommunication or oral communication when the person is a party to the communication or with the prior consent of one of the parties to the communication, but without the approval required by RSA 570-A:2, II(d).RSA 570-A:2, I-a (2001).
The State begins by asserting that RSA 570-A:6 requires suppression only if the disclosure of evidence derived from the interception would be in violation of the chapter.