GRIFFITHS, Justice:
[…] If a court finds that the grounds for termination are supported by clear and convincing evidence, a court must then weigh the factors in Section 722 to determine whether terminating parental rights is in the best interests of the child. That determination must also be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
13 Del. C. §§ 1103(d), 1103(a)(7); see also 42 U.S.C. § 671 (a)(15)(D)(iii) (federal analogue).
13 Del. C. § 722(a) ("(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to such child's custody and residential arrangements; (2) The wishes of the child as to such child's custodian or custodians and residential arrangements; (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with such child's parent, grandparents, [and other relatives], . .; (4) The child's adjustment to such child's home, school and community; (5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child . . .; (7) Evidence of domestic violence . . .; and (8) The criminal history of any party . . . .").
Powell v. Dep't of Servs. for Child., Youth & their Fams., 963 A.2d 724, 731 (Del. 2008).