GRIFFITHS, Justice:
[…] Compare 13 Del. C. § 1103(d) (2021) ("[DFS] is not required to perform reunification or related services under Chapter 90 of Title 29 when the Court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a ground for termination of a parent's rights exists under paragraphs (a)(2), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of this section. Notwithstanding the Court's finding, [DFS] may elect, in its sole discretion, to perform reunification or related services under Chapter 90 of Title 29." (emphasis added)), with 13 Del. C. § 1103(d) (2009) ("[DFS] is not required to perform, but is not prohibited from performing, reunification and related services as outlined in Chapter 90 of Title 29 when the grounds for termination of parental rights are those stated in paragraph (a)(2), (4), (6), (7) or (8) of this section.").
Sierra, 238 A.3d at 156.
Del. Bd. of Med. Licensure & Discipline v. Grossinger, 224 A.3d 939, 956 (Del. 2020).
Hudak v. Procek, 806 A.2d 140, 147 (Del. 2002) (cleaned up).