MENDHEIM, JUSTICE.
[…] Before the Court of Criminal Appeals, Ramirez argued, among other things, that the circuit court had erred by admitting into evidence the DFS certificate of analysis. In support of that argument, Ramirez argued that the admission of the DFS certificate of analysis, without the testimony of the person who had performed the analysis, violated the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The Court of Criminal Appeals concluded, however, that that argument had not been properly preserved for appellate review. The Court of Criminal Appeals stated:
" Section 12-21-300, Ala. Code 1975, states:
"'(a) In any criminal case, or juvenile or family court case which is of a criminal nature, the prosecuting authority may offer a certificate of analysis as described below, in lieu of direct testimony. The court shall receive as evidence the certificate of analysis from any of the following:
"'(1) A person performing an analysis or examination in any laboratory operated by the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences or authorized by the department to conduct an analysis or examination of the type performed.