MENDHEIM, JUSTICE.
[…] Discussion
As set forth extensively above, the Court of Criminal Appeals determined that Ramirez's argument that the State had failed to give him proper notice in the circuit court under § 12-21-301 was not preserved for appellate review and, thus, cannot serve as a basis for reversing his convictions and corresponding sentences. The Court of Criminal Appeals determined that, even though the State had not given Ramirez notice that it intended to rely upon the DFS certificate of analysis, in lieu of direct testimony, at the trial de novo in the circuit court, Ramirez was required, under § 12-21-302(a), to object to the State's relying upon the DFS certificate of analysis during the trial in the circuit court "not later than 30 days prior to the commencement of the ... trial ...." Having failed to do so, the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded, Ramirez waived his right to raise on appeal any argument pertaining to § 12-21-301. Of course, Ramirez was required to raise an objection under § 12-21-302(a) in the circuit court only if he had received notice from