ABIGAIL M. LEGROW JUSTICE
[…] "Recklessly" means Defendant was aware of and consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk serious physical injury would be caused to a person as a result of Defendant's conduct. The State must demonstrate the risk was of such a nature and degree that Defendant's disregard of the risk was a gross deviation from the standard of conduct a reasonable person would observe under the same circumstances.
The trial court provided the same definition for "recklessly" as to all relevant charges.
(27) The instruction followed the language of 11 Del. C. § 231(e), but omitted the final sentence of the statutory definition, which states: "[a] person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto." Collins argues that this omitted sentence was an accurate statement of the law and the trial court erred by failing to include it in the jury instruction. We disagree.
11 Del. C. § 231(e) (emphasis added).