DIAZ, J.
[…] Arviso failed to address the State's arguments in his reply brief. Instead, he simply reiterated his argument that the State failed to prove his arrest was lawful under the relevant statute.
For these reasons, we conclude Arviso failed to preserve this argument below. Thus, we affirm the trial court.
C. VPA
Arviso argues that we should remand this matter to the trial court to strike the VPA. The State does not object to a limited remand for this purpose.
In 2023, our legislature amended RCW 7.68.035 to state that "[t]he court shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3)." LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1; RCW 7.68.035(4). Further, courts now are statutorily required to waive VPAs, even those imposed prior to the 2023 amendments, on the defendant's motion. Id.; RCW 7.68.035(5)(b).