Michelle A. Larkin, Judge
[…] The district court sustained the revocation.
3. Nash appealed, asserting that: (1) the trooper's failure to inform him that "refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime" was improper because it did not comply with the language in Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1 (2018), and violated his due-process rights and right to counsel; (2) the district court abused its discretion by admitting the trooper's testimony regarding Nash's indicia of drug impairment; and (3) the district court erred by rejecting his prescription-drug defense.
4. Section 171.177, subdivision 1, requires that "[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant . . . the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime." As to the search-warrant advisory in this case, we concluded that, because the advisory the trooper gave Nash "deviated from the language" of section 171.177, subdivision 1, "misstated the law, and was misleading," it could not be the basis for Nash's license revocation. Nash v. Comm'r of Pub.