WILLIAM T. THURMAN, U.S. BANKRUPTCY JUDGE
[…] Added to the Bankruptcy Code as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, § 505(a)(2)(C) strips the Court of jurisdiction to determine "the amount or legality of any amount arising in connection with an ad valorem tax on real or personal property of the estate, if the applicable period for contesting or redetermining that amount under applicable nonbankruptcy law has expired." While conceding that its time may have lapsed under U.C.A. § 59-2-1007, Utah Iron argues that it retains the ability to contest the 2015 assessment under either U.C.A. § 59-2-1321 or -1327. The former allows certain action by a county legislative body "upon sufficient evidence being produced that property has been either erroneously or illegally assessed," while the latter allows a taxpayer to pay an assessed amount under protest and then sue the taxing authority.
A number of factual and legal issues preclude summary judgment on this question.