WILLIAM T. THURMAN, U.S. BANKRUPTCY JUDGE
[…] It is noted here that the Tax Commission and Iron County's interests are effectively synonymous in this contested matter given that the Tax Commission assesses the property and Iron County collects the taxes assessed.
The parties either stipulated to all of the facts that are relevant to the Court's decision, or the facts are indisputable matters of record of which the Court takes judicial notice under Federal Rule of Evidence 201.
As provided in Article XIII, § 6(3)(b) of the Utah Constitution and Utah Code Annotated ("U.C.A.") § 59-2-201(1)(a)(v) and (vi), the Tax Commission centrally assesses certain property "[b]y May 1 of each year . . . at 100% of fair market value, as valued on January 1," which includes "all mines and [pertinent] mining claims" as well as "all machinery used in mining [and] all property or surface improvements upon or appurtenant to mines or mining claims." In turn, U.C.A. § 59-2-201(3) describes the contours and methodologies of the Tax Commission's assessment process, while U.C.A. § 59-2-207(1) requires mine owners and operators to file a detailed report with the Tax Commission by March 1 of each year in connection with that process.