Catherine J. Furay, United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] In response, the IDOR argues that these income tax claims fall under section 523(a)(1)(A) and are therefore nondischargeable.
Under section 523(a)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, a discharge under section 727 does not discharge a debtor from a debt for a tax listed as priority under section 507(a)(8). Here, the only potentially applicable provision of section 507(a)(8) is section 507(a)(8)(A)(i), which provides for the nondischargeability of a "tax on or measured by income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition ... for which a return, if required, is last due, including extensions, after three years before the date of the filing of the petition."
There are thus three requirements for an income tax debt to fall under section 507(a)(8)(A)(i): First, it must be a debt for a taxable year ending on or before the petition date. Second, the debtor must be required to file a "return" for that tax debt.