NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In addition, the court visited the properties during trial. The evidence established that after respondents acquired their properties, appellant planted the Grand Avenue hedge, a dombeya tree, the Jimeno hedge, and other trees, and she allowed them to grow and block respondents' views of the sunrise, the ocean, the city and many landmarks.
B. Spite Fence Findings
We also find no merit in appellant's claim that the court applied Civil Code section 841.4 erroneously by concluding that all vegetation on appellant's property constituted a "spite fence." "Any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance. Any owner or occupant of adjoining property injured either in his comfort or the enjoyment of his estate by such nuisance may enforce the remedies against its continuance prescribed in . . . this code." (Ibid.) By failing to timely specify any deficiencies in the tentative decision, appellant waived her right to challenge the court's application of section 841.4.