NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court instructed the jury pursuant to CALCRIM No. 366 as follows: “The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you should consider the extent to which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits from the party calling that witness. This does not mean that you may arbitrarily disregard such testimony, but you should give it the weight to which you find it to be entitled in light of all the evidence in this case. [¶] Renell [T.] is an in-custody informant.”
Section 1127a, subdivision (a) defines an in-custody informant for these purposes as “a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution.”
As defendant and the People point out, Renell testified as a percipient witness to events, not as an in-custody informant, and this instruction should not have been given. However, defendant cannot establish that he was prejudiced by this instruction.