GOETHALS, J.
[…] (§ 2102, subd. (a)(2).) Those disclosures “shall be made in sufficient time for the other spouse to make an informed decision as to whether the spouse desires to participate in the investment opportunity, business, or other potential income-producing opportunity, and for the court to resolve any dispute regarding the right of the other spouse to participate in the opportunity.” (Ibid.)
If a party fails to disclose such an investment opportunity, the other party may pursue, postjudgment, “the division of any gain resulting from that opportunity” by following the procedure outlined in section 2556. (§ 2102, subd. (a)(2).) Under section 2556, the family court “has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets... to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.” (§ 2556.) There is no statute of limitations for bringing such a motion, and the movant need not move to set aside the judgment before seeking relief under section 2556. (In re Marriage of Huntley (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1053, 1060-1061.)
2. The Dissolution Proceedings