Sean P. McCormick Deputy Chief Magistrate, On behalf of the 3-Judge Panel
[…] The case at bar is a residential Landlord-Tenant action. As per the Lease Agreement, and the included "House Rules and Regulations" and "Bethel Villa Apartments Lease Addendum for Drug-Free Housing," a tenant was obligated to not engage in, or permit, unlawful activities in the rental property or common areas of the rental complex. In addition, the tenant was not to make or permit noises or acts that would disturb the quiet enjoyment of other tenants. Plaintiff/Appellant Bethel Villas 2009 has contended Defendant/Appellee Rayiana Berry-Mills had violated 25 Del.C. §5511, which states in pertinent part:
Rules and regulations; tenant obligations .
(a) The tenant and all others in the premises with the consent of the tenant shall obey all obligations or restrictions, whether denominated by the landlord as "rules, " "regulations, " "restrictions" or otherwise, concerning the tenant's use, occupation and maintenance of the rental unit, appurtenances thereto and the property of which the rental unit is a part, if: