HONORABLE CHRISTOPHER WHITTEN
[…] The subject property the SBOE considered consisted of six parcels, 502-51-017D, E, F, G, H, and J. For tax year 2014, the County had denied Plaintiff's request for agricultural classification (save for some twenty acres, which are of no independent significance); on appeal, the SBOE found that the subject property, without exclusion, was entitled to agricultural status. The County did not appeal this result to the Tax Court, and duly levied 2014 property tax based on the agricultural classification.
A.R.S. § 42-16002(B) provides that, "[i]f a review or administrative appeal ... results in a reduction of the valuation or a change in the classification of property, in the next year the valuation or classification of property shall be the valuation or classification that was determined by the review or appeal unless either:
1. There is new construction, a structural change or a change of use on the property.
2. Chapters 11 through 19 of this title3 require a specific annual formula for the valuation.
 
It is the Defendant that bears the burden of proving that one of the two exceptions in A.R.S. § 42-16002(B) applies. If it fails to do so, the rollover provision applies. It has not met that burden. 
Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, filed May 13, 2016, is denied.