HONORABLE DEAN M. FINK
[…] HONORABLE DEAN M. FINK
CLERK OF THE COURT S. Brown Deputy DAVID ALEXANDER BAKER JEAN WEAVER RICE
MINUTE ENTRYThe Court took this matter under advisement following oral argument on August 10, 2011. The Court has considered Defendant's Motion to Dismiss and finds as follows.
This matter is resolved by A.R.S. § 42-11005(D): "Any taxpayer who is dissatisfied with the valuation or classification of the taxpayer's property may appeal to court only in the time and manner prescribed in chapter 16 of this title [A.R.S. § 42-16001 et seq.]." That this clause, enacted in 1979, overturned the holding of Maricopa County v. Chatwin, 17 Ariz.App. 576 (1972), as well as Dept. of Property Valuation v. Salt River Project, 113 Ariz. 472 (1976), was noted by this Court twenty years ago. RCJ Corp. v.