HONORABLE CHRISTOPHER WHITTEN
[…] After reviewing the same spreadsheet produced during discovery, the Department, believed that the value for tax year 2017 was effected by the same errors in the manner the Plaintiff calculated its "Arizona Original Costs" in its Second Rendition as was the value for tax year 2016. Accordingly, the Department issued Plaintiff a Notice of Proposed Error Correction on January 3, 2017, increasing the 2017 value from $614,375,000 to $712,891,000.
Error Correction"Error" is defined in A.R.S. § 42-16251(3) as "any mistake in assessing or collecting property taxes resulting from:
...
(d) Misreporting or failing to report property if a statutory duty exists to report the property.
(e) Subject to the requirements of § 42-16255, subsection B, a valuation or legal classification that is based on an error that is exclusively factual in nature or due to a specific legal restriction that affects the subject property and that is objectively verifiable without the exercise of discretion,