Sean McCormick, Deputy Chief Magistrate
[…] The terms therein include a monthly rent of $1,050; a late charge of $52.50 for any rent not made within five (5) days of when due; and a security deposit of $1,050. Accordingly, the Court finds in favor of Plaintiff on the December 2017 and January 2018 rent plus late charges. As for the unpaid water bill, 25 Del.C. §5312 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A landlord may install, operate and maintain meters or other appliances for measurement to determine the consumption of utility services by each rental unit. Only if the rental agreement so provides, and in compliance with this section, may a landlord charge a tenant separately for the utility services as measured by such meter or other appliance.
(i) A landlord may bill a tenant for such utility services monthly or quarterly as set forth in the rental agreement, and a tenant who pays for utility services pursuant to this subsection shall be entitled to inspect the bills and records upon which such charges were calculated as set for in subsection (d) of this section.
The lease agreement between the party's states that "Lessor shall be responsible for arranging and paying for all utility services required on the Premises. (Electric and gas, water and sewer and cable)."