Sean McCormick, Deputy Chief Magistrate
[…] Even if all of Defendants' claims regarding the rental unit conditions are true, they only meet the requirements of (a)(1), which allows the tenant to promptly terminate the rental agreement. Defendants made no claims under (a)(2) that would permit them to keep two-thirds per diem rent accrued during December 2017 and January 2018. Despite the mix of concerns expressed, they maintained that the biggest issue ultimately was bugs and gnats. Thus, Defendants are not awarded any rent abatement. Finally, as for Defendants' personal belongings damaged by fire, §5309 provides in pertinent part:
(a) If the rental unit or any other property or appurtenances necessary to the enjoyment thereof are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the rental unit is substantially impaired, and such fire or other casualty occurs without fault on the part of the tenant, or a member of the tenant's family, or another person on the premises with the tenant's consent, the tenant may:
(1) Immediately quit the premises and promptly notify the landlord, in writing, of the tenant's election to quit within one week after vacating, in which case the rental agreement shall terminate as of the date of vacating.
(2) If continued occupancy is lawful, vacate any part of the premises rendered unusable by fire or casualty, in which case the tenant's liability for rent shall be reduced in proportion to the diminution of the fair rental value of the rental unit.
The Code makes no provision for the landlord to reimburse a tenant for personal belongings damaged by fire, regardless of how or where the fire started and who is responsible.