Sean McCormick, Deputy Chief Magistrate
[…] The lease agreement between the party's states that "Lessor shall be responsible for arranging and paying for all utility services required on the Premises. (Electric and gas, water and sewer and cable)." Additionally, Defendants maintained they never received the water bill during their tenancy. Moreover, Plaintiff testified he did not personally send Defendants a water bill, and he had no knowledge of whether or not anyone else sent it to them. For all the above reasons, Plaintiff is not awarded reimbursement for the water bill. As for the security deposit, 25 Del.C. §5514 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(2) No landlord may require a security deposit in excess of one month's rent where the rental agreement is for one year or more.
(c) The purpose of the security deposit shall be:
(1) To reimburse the landlord for actual damages caused to the premises by the tenant which exceed normal wear and tear, or which cannot be corrected by painting and ordinary cleaning; and/or
(2) To pay the landlord for all rental arrearage due under the rental agreement, including late charges and rental due for premature termination or abandonment of the rental agreement by the tenant; and/or
(3) To reimburse the landlord for all reasonable expenses incurred in renovating and re-renting the premises caused by the premature termination of the rental agreement by the tenants ... not to exceed one month's rent.
(e) If the landlord is not entitled to all or any portion of the security deposit, the landlord shall remit the security deposit within 20 days of the expiration or termination of the rental agreement.
(f) Within 20 days alter the termination or expiration of any rental agreement, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized list of damages to the premises and the estimated costs of repair for each and shall tender payment for the difference between the security deposit and such costs of repair of damage to the premises. Failure to do so shall constitute an acknowledgment by the landlord that no payment for damages is due.
(g) Penalties.
(1) Failure to remit the security deposit or the difference between the security deposit and the amount set forth in the list of damages within 20 days from the expiration or termination of the rental agreement shall entitle the tenant to double the amount wrongfully withheld.
In the case sub judice, Defendants signed a one-year lease and provided evidence that Plaintiff collected a security deposit in the amount of two month's rent.