Sean McCormick, Deputy Chief Magistrate
[…] Plaintiff submitted as evidence (1) an invoice from Turis Home Improvement for "cleaning throughout the house and removal of contents and debris", and (2) a photo of the tenants' personal belongings left on the curb as trash. The evidence presented suggests that cleaning and trash removal were required beyond what is reasonable. However, since Plaintiff failed to provide Defendants a list of actual damages and unreasonable cleaning needed, he is not awarded any reimbursement for the cleaning service and junk removal. As for the rent abatement §5308 provides in pertinent part:
(a) If the landlord substantially fails to provide hot water, heat, water or electricity to a tenant, or fails to remedy any condition which materially deprives a tenant of a substantial part of the benefit of the tenant's bargain in violation of the rental agreement ... and such failure continues for 48 hours or more, after the tenant gives the landlord actual or written notice of the failure, the tenant may:
(1) Upon written notice of the continuation of the problem to the landlord, immediately terminate the rental agreement; or
(2) Upon written notice to the landlord, keep two-thirds per diem rent accruing during any period when hot water, heat, water, electricity or equivalent substitute housing is not supplied.
Even if all of Defendants' claims regarding the rental unit conditions are true, they only meet the requirements of (a)(1), which allows the tenant to promptly terminate the rental agreement.