KIMBERLY A. SWANK United States Magistrate Judge
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's § 1981 claim should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. VI. Title III of ADAPlaintiff further contends that the State of North Carolina and Greenville Toyota discriminated against her based on disability in violation of 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101, 12181, and 12182. Sections 12101 and 12181 provide the congressional purpose and findings, as well as definitions, applicable to Title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"). Section 12182, a part of Title III of the ADA, provides that "[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182. Title III applies to private entities that own, lease or operate places of public accommodations. 42 U.S.C. § 12182; Amir v. St. Louis Univ., 184 F.3d 1017, 1027 (8th Cir. 1999).