RALPH BEISTLINE, District Judge
[…] As discussed further below, it is actually supplemental jurisdiction similar to that conferred by 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Original subject matter jurisdiction in the Massachusetts district court is founded on one or both of two bases: (1) the federal False Claims Act, clearly a civil action arising under the laws of the United States, and/or (2) the United States as the plaintiff. It is only because of that jurisdictional base that the State could intervene in that action and bring its own claims under 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b).
The Court agrees with Dey that omission of the word "original" in § 3732(b) is not fatal to conferring original jurisdiction. See American Nat'l Red Cross v. S.G., 505 U.S. 247 (1992).
28 U.S.C. § 1345 ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress").
Intervention by a state under § 3732(b) falls within the parameters of FED. R. CIV. P. 24.
It is also instructive to review the provisions of the False Claims Act itself.