RALPH BEISTLINE, District Judge
[…] Breuer v. Jim's Concrete of Brevard, Inc., 538 U.S. 691, 697-98 (2003).
Syngenta Crop Prot., Inc. v. Henson, 537 U.S 28, 34 (2002); Patel v. Del Taco, Inc., 446 F.3d 996, 999 (9th Cir. 2006).
Dey, in its opposition, asserts that 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) creates original federal question jurisdiction and, therefore, this court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"). For the reasons that follow, the Court disagrees with Dey.
31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) provides:
(b) Claims Under State Law. — The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730.