JAMES COACHYS, Bankruptcy Judge
[…] 17. Despite the notices of the bankruptcy filing and of the discharge order, the defendant is still actively seeking a pre-petition, discharged debt from the debtor.
18. On December 8, 2008, The Business Office Payment Center sent a letter to the plaintiff as an attempt to collect Plaintiff's alleged debt to IU Medical Center.
19. The Business Office is not a licensed collection agency in Indiana under I.C. 25-11-1.
20. Pursuant to I.C. 25-11-1-7(a), "[i]t is unlawful for any person to conduct, within this state, a collection agency without first having applied for and obtained a license under the provisions of this chapter."
22. As a result of the defendant's actions, the debtor has suffered anxiety and emotional distress, the fear of a lawsuit, of having her credit further harmed, and has endured the loss of time and expense associated with rectifying the matter.