ANN MARIE DONIO, Magistrate Judge
[…] Levine, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 1187, 1200-01, 173 L.Ed.2d 51 (2009) (recognizing that an agency regulation with the force of law can preempt conflicting state requirements when the court determines that there is a conflict).
We also answer the second question in the affirmative. The State Department acted within its statutory authority in recognizing a property tax exemption as a benefit that has the effect of preempting the City's inconsistent tax laws. In reaching this conclusion, we reject the City's contention that section 4307 — which provides that nothing in the FMA."may be construed to preempt any State or municipal law or governmental authority regarding zoning, land use, health, safety, or welfare, except that a denial by the Secretary involving a benefit for a foreign mission within the jurisdiction of a particular State or local government shall be controlling," 22 U.S.C. § 4307 — precludes the State Department from granting a benefit that affirmatively displaces State or local tax laws. The problem with the City's argument, is apparent from the text of section 4307 emphasized above.