ANN MARIE DONIO, Magistrate Judge
[…] See La. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 476 U.S. at 374, 106 S.Ct. 1890 ("[T]he best way of determining whether Congress intended the regulations of an administrative agency to displace state law is to examine the nature and scope of the authority granted by Congress to the agency."). As we have already explained, the FMA's delegation of authority to the State Department is exceptionally broad. The Secretary of State is given the power not only to designate benefits, 22 U.S.C. § 4302(a), but also to make "[d]eterminations with respect to the meaning and applicability" of that term, id. § 4302(b). More generally, the Act specifies that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, any determination required under [the FMA] shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary." Id. § 4308(g) (emphasis added). Furthermore, these allocations are made in the context of foreign affairs, "the precise realm in which the Constitution accords [the executive branch] greatest power," Palestine Info.