CHARLES CASE, Bankruptcy Judge
[…] The City disagrees and urges that its claim be allowed. After considering all relevant pleadings, oral argument heard on August 2, 2004, and for the reasons set forth below, the Debtor's objection to the City's claim is sustained and the claim will be disallowed.
BACKGROUND FACTS
The New York City Administrative Code ("NYC Admin. Code") sets out the procedures for collecting unfiled and/or unpaid municipal taxes. Most relevant here are Sections 11-672 "Notice of Deficiency" and 11-674 "Limitations on Assessment." Section 11-672 provides that, upon examination of a return or upon estimation of a tax for which no return has been filed, the city "may file a notice of deficiency" and that a "notice of deficiency shall be mailed by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer. . . ." NYC Admin. Code Sec. 11-672(1). If the taxpayer fails to respond within 90 days, the notice of deficiency "shall be an assessment of the amount of the tax specified." NYC Admin. Code Sec. 11-672(2).