CARL J. SCHUMAN, Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that there was not substantial evidence to support the board's finding in paragraph 12.
IV
Next, the plaintiff claims that the board disciplined him for issues not alleged in the statement of charges. He claims specifically that he lacked sufficient notice that the board would find that he violated the standard of care by diagnosing a disease when the medical history, signs, and symptoms were non-specific, the laboratory tests were negative, and "the exposure risk was extremely low."
General Statutes § 4-182(c) provides that "[n]o revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of the facts or conduct which warrant the intended action." Our Supreme Court has added that in licensing cases "due process requires that the notice given must advise the party of the facts or conduct alleged to be in violation of the law and must fairly indicate the legal theory under which such facts are claimed to constitute a violation of the law."