GARLAND BURRELL JR., District Judge
[…] Because both interpretations are reasonable as to their applicability here, we conclude that the statute is ambiguous. See In re Mo. Pac. R.R. Co., 998 S.W.2d 212, 217 (Tex. 1999) ("Beyond these preliminary observations, the statute is not entirely clear in all its particulars. The language of the statute could support more than one reasonable interpretation and therefore is ambiguous. Because it is ambiguous, we may turn to extratextual sources. . . ."). Because the plain language of the statute alone is unavailing, we look beyond it. See id.; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.023 ("In construing a statute, . . . a court may consider among other matters the . . . common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects. . . ."). Specifically, we are guided by prior decisions examining the issue of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees in the context of fee-shifting provisions in other statutory regimes and by the history of how § 408.221 has evolved over the years.