(Docket No. 131444) CALLEY FAUSETT, Individually and on Behalf of Others Similarly Situated, Appellee, v. WALGREEN COMPANY, d/b/a Walgreens, Appellant.
[…] He suggested the record was insufficient to fully determine the class certification beyond the standing issue. Id.
- 9 -
¶ 27 On March 26, 2025, this court granted Walgreens' subsequent petition for leave to appeal pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 315(a) (eff. Dec. 7, 2023). ¶ 28 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 29 A. Class Certification
¶ 30 As previously noted, this appeal comes to us on appeal from an order at the class-certification stage. Section 2-801 of the Procedure Code provides that an action may proceed as a class action only if the circuit court finds the following:
"(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.
(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.
(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.
(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2018).
"The party seeking certification bears the burden of demonstrating that it is appropriate." Barbara's Sales, Inc. v. Intel Corp., 227 Ill. 2d 45, 72 (2007).