(Docket No. 131444) CALLEY FAUSETT, Individually and on Behalf of Others Similarly Situated, Appellee, v. WALGREEN COMPANY, d/b/a Walgreens, Appellant.
[…] (B) in the case of liability of a natural person for obtaining a consumer report under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose,
- 14 -
actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or $1,000, whichever is greater;
(2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court." Id.
Moreover, section 1681p of FCRA states the following:
"An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of—
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." Id. § 1681p.
¶ 44 Unlike section 20 of the Privacy Act and section 8-1 of the Probate Act, the plain and unambiguous language of sections 1681n(a) and 1681p does not state the consumer or an aggrieved person may file the cause of action.