(Docket No. 131444) CALLEY FAUSETT, Individually and on Behalf of Others Similarly Situated, Appellee, v. WALGREEN COMPANY, d/b/a Walgreens, Appellant.
[…] - 13 -
(3) reasonable attorneys' fees and costs, including expert witness fees and other litigation expenses; and
(4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem appropriate.' " Id. (quoting 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2016)). ¶ 42 Another statutory standing case that plaintiff cites is In re Estate of Schlenker,
209 Ill. 2d 456 (2004). There, this court held that, under the plain and unambiguous language of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2002)), one's status as an heir is sufficient, in itself, to confer standing to contest a will's validity. Schlenker, 209 Ill. 2d at 464. Section 8-1 of the Probate Act stated, in pertinent part, the following:
"Within 6 months after the admission to probate of a domestic will in accordance with the provisions of Section 6-4, or of a foreign will in accordance with the provisions of Article VII, any interested person may file a petition in the proceeding for the administration of the testator's estate or, if no proceeding is pending, in the court in which the will was admitted to probate, to contest the validity of the will." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/8-1 (West 2002). Section 1-2.11 of the Probate Act (id. § 1-2.11) defined "interested person" and included "heir" in that definition.