[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Aramark Corp. v. Harris, Slip Opinion No. 2025-Ohio-2114.]
[…] Because Aramark meets the statutory definition of "agent" under that arrangement and because Aramark's clients reimburse it "on behalf of another," I dissent from the court's judgment affirming the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals ("BTA"). Instead, I would reverse the BTA's decision and remand the case to the BTA for recalculation of Aramark's tax obligation.
Law and Analysis
Introduction
{¶ 35} The CAT is an annual tax on gross receipts for "the privilege of doing business in this state." R.C. 5751.02(A). "Gross receipts" are "the total amount realized by a person," R.C. 5751.01(F), or a corporation, R.C. 5751.01(A).
{¶ 36} But that definition "is not without limits." Willoughby Hills Dev. & Distrib., Inc. v. Testa, 2018-Ohio-4488, ¶ 14. Relevant here, R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(l) exempts from the CAT "[p]roperty, money, and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent's commission, fee, or other remuneration." (Emphasis added.)
13
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
14
{¶ 37} The majority relies on R.C. 5751.01(N)(2)3to determine whether Aramark is an agent for its management-fee clients. That provision states that
"'[a]gent' means a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other, including . . . [a] person retaining only a commission from a transaction with the other proceeds from the transaction being remitted to another person." The majority reasons that Aramark is not an agent for its management-fee clients under R.C. 5751.01(N)(2), because Aramark does not
"retain" only a commission from the transactions it undertakes on their behalf.