[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Aramark Corp. v. Harris, Slip Opinion No. 2025-Ohio-2114.]
[…] State ex rel. Maxcy v. Saferin, 2018-Ohio-4035, ¶ 14.
{¶ 55} In sum, under R.C. 5751.01(N), Aramark is an agent because its arrangements with its management-fee clients allow it to undertake transactions with third parties on behalf of those clients, who must then reimburse Aramark for the costs associated with those transactions.
18
January Term, 2025
Aramark is an agent under R.C. 5751.01(N)(2)
{¶ 56} Aramark is an agent under R.C. 5751.01(N), but it is also an agent under R.C. 5751.01(N)(2), the provision the majority uses to analyze this case. R.C. 5751.01(N)(2) defines "agent" as "including . . . [a] person retaining only a commission from a transaction with the other proceeds from the transaction being remitted to another person." (Emphasis added.) The issue is whether Aramark
"retain[ed] only a commission from" the transactions it entered into for its management-fee clients.