[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Aramark Corp. v. Harris, Slip Opinion No. 2025-Ohio-2114.]
[…] See 2023 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 33, Section 101.01, at 27, 2746. The definition itself remained substantively unchanged.
14
January Term, 2025
question is not what did the general assembly intend to enact, but what is the meaning of that which it did enact." Slingluff v. Weaver, 66 Ohio St. 621 (1902), paragraph two of the syllabus. And as always, this court applies clear and unambiguous statutes as written. See Boley v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 2010- Ohio-2550, ¶ 20, citing Cheap Escape Co., Inc. v. Haddox, L.L.C., 2008-Ohio- 6323, ¶ 9.
{¶ 41} R.C. 5751.01(N) defines "agent" as "a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other, including any of the following." (Emphasis added.) The statute's grammatical structure conveys that the phrase before "including" should be read as a complete sentence that defines "agent." See Look Ahead Am. v. Stark Cty.