[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Aramark Corp. v. Harris, Slip Opinion No. 2025-Ohio-2114.]
[…] "'[i]ncluding' is a word of expansion rather than one of limitation or restriction."
In re Hartman, 2 Ohio St.3d 154, 156 (1983); Craftsman Type, Inc. v. Lindley, 6 Ohio St.3d 82, 83 (1983) (same). "[T]he term 'including' is not one of all- embracing definition, but connotes simply an illustrative application of the general principle." Fed. Land Bank of St. Paul v. Bismarck Lumber Co., 314 U.S. 95, 99 (1941). For these reasons, the court's analysis should have started—and ended— with R.C. 5751.01(N).
{¶ 43} As noted above, an "agent" under R.C. 5751.01(N) is "a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other." (Emphasis added.) The statute does not define "authorized," so we apply its ordinary meaning. See Satterfield v.