[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Aramark Corp. v. Harris, Slip Opinion No. 2025-Ohio-2114.]
[…] Even so, we would be remiss in not addressing one of the pillars of Aramark's argument, namely, that Aramark is an agent of its management-fee clients and therefore subject to the CAT exclusion based on this court's decision in Willoughby Hills. For the reasons that follow, we disapprove of the approach used in that case to interpret the statutory definition of "agent" for purposes of the CAT. We apply here the definition of "agent" based on the words the General Assembly used in the statute, not the gloss that was put on those words in Willoughby Hills.
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
8
{¶ 19} Willoughby Hills was a CAT-refund case in which we addressed the clause that is now found in R.C. 5751.01(N) providing that an "'[a]gent' means a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other." See Willoughby Hills, 2018-Ohio-4488, at ¶ 23. We determined that the statute "does not define the type of authority that must be bestowed on a person or entity to create an agency relationship for CAT purposes," id. at ¶ 25, and provided guidance on the type of authority that would create such