[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Aramark Corp. v. Harris, Slip Opinion No. 2025-Ohio-2114.]
[…] {¶ 7} Aramark later filed a $907,532 refund claim with the tax commissioner for the CAT it paid on the reimbursements received from its management-fee clients.1Aramark argued that it was entitled to this refund under R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(l), which excludes from the definition of "gross receipts" any
"[p]roperty, money, and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent's commission, fee, or other remuneration." In Aramark's view, it acted as an agent for its management-fee clients by making purchases on their behalf and receiving reimbursement for those purchases from