[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Aramark Corp. v. Harris, Slip Opinion No. 2025-Ohio-2114.]
[…] For this reason alone, Aramark's reliance on that final determination is misplaced. B. Aramark's second proposition of law
{¶ 29} In Aramark's second proposition of law, which it advances as an alternative to its agency-based arguments, Aramark argues that the reimbursements it received from its management-fee clients do not constitute gross receipts, because they did not contribute to the production of gross income. We disagree.
{¶ 30} Aramark bases its argument on R.C. 5751.01(F), which provides that
"'gross receipts' means the total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost of goods sold or other expenses incurred, that contributes to the production of gross income of the person." The problem with Aramark's argument is that it fails to account for the rest of division (F) of the statute. Relevant here is R.C. 5751.01(F)(1), which provides examples of gross receipts. The example in R.C. 5751.01(F)(1)(b) is most apt; it identifies as gross receipts "[a]mounts realized from the taxpayer's performance of services for another." Here, the evidence establishes that Aramark received reimbursements from its management-fee clients in exchange for performing services for those clients under its contracts with them.
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
12