[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Aramark Corp. v. Harris, Slip Opinion No. 2025-Ohio-2114.]
[…] (Cleaned up.) Total Renal Care, Inc. v. Harris, 2024-Ohio-5685, ¶ 13. "When a statute's meaning is unambiguous, our task is at an end—we must apply the statute as written." Id.
{¶ 12} The CAT is "levied . . . on each person with taxable gross receipts for the privilege of doing business in this state." R.C. 5751.02(A). Subject to certain exceptions, the term "'gross receipts' means the total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost of goods sold or other expenses incurred, that contributes to the production of gross income of the person." R.C. 5751.01(F).
{¶ 13} At issue here is the gross-receipts exception that arises in the context of an agency relationship. For purposes of the CAT statute, "gross receipts"
excludes "[p]roperty, money, and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent's commission, fee, or other remuneration." R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(l). In the same context, "'[a]gent' means a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other, including . . . [a] person retaining only a commission from a transaction with the other proceeds from the transaction being remitted to another person." R.C. 5751.01(N)(2) (formerly codified in R.C. 5751.01(P), the definition of "agency" was moved to division (N) of the statute effective Oct. 3, 2023, but remains substantively unchanged, see 2023 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 33, Section 101.01, at 27, 2746).