Section 2107 (7) Section 2107, subdivision (c) similarly is not "aimed at redressing an actual injury." ( Feldman, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1479.) Section 2107, subdivision (c) requires a family court to impose monetary sanctions and award attorney fees if a party fails to comply with any portion of the Family Code that addresses a spouse's fiduciary duty of disclosure in marital dissolution proceedings. ( Feldman, at p. 1477.) "Sanctions shall be in an amount sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct. . . ." (§ 2107, subd. (c).)
The fiduciary duty of the parties under the Family Code is to make "a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest." (§ 2100, subd. (c).) The disclosure "must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties." ( Ibid.) The duty of disclosure is ongoing and requires each party to update and augment any prior disclosures fully and accurately. ( Feldman, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 1476.)