PUBLISHED
[…] One is tangentially related to actions that the Government was not required to take, while the other
37
is directly related to an action the Government was required to and failed to take. For these reasons, and those aptly explained by the district court, Texas is inapplicable here.
C.
Moving to redressability, the majority's understanding of that standing requirement relies on a misread of the complaint, ignoring the interconnectedness of the RIF procedures and blessing the Government's attempt to read-in claims under the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 ("CSRA"), 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101-35.
1.
a. It is important to understand the RIF notice procedures when reading the complaint.
5 U.S.C. § 3502(d)(1)(B) directs, as relevant here, "an employee may not be released, due to a reduction in force, unless . . . the requirements of paragraph (3) are met at least 60 days before an employee is so released. Id. Subsection (d)(3) states "[n]otice under paragraph (1)(B) shall be given to the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities." Id. § 3502(d)(3)(A)(i).