PUBLISHED
[…] See J.A. 235. Out of all the RIF requirements, only one—a notice provision—has state governments specifically in mind; the rest serve to vindicate the interests of the federal employees alone. The notice provision mandates that the federal government provide both released employees and state governments of the impacted jurisdictions 60 days' notice before termination. 5 U.S.C. § 3502(d). In emergency situations, the President may shorten this notice period to no less than 30 days "if necessary because of circumstances not reasonably foreseeable." Id. § 3502(e)(1). The notice serves in part to help states "carry out rapid response activities [required] under section 134(a)(2)(A) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998." Id. § 3502(d)(3)(A)(i). These rapid response activities are meant to "assist dislocated workers" in "obtaining reemployment as soon as possible" through,
9
for example, "the provision of information on and access to available employment and training activities." 29 U.S.C. § 3102(51).