PUBLISHED
[…] Op. at 18 ("Innumerable federal actions impact state budgets and programs. Under [the States'] theory, every modification in federal funding levels would authorize states to sue in federal court. . . . If we recognized a cognizable injury here, there would be no end to the suits that states could bring to contest any federal action."). All that is required is for the federal government to adhere to statutory notice requirements as set forth by federal law. The Government had the opportunity to conduct the RIF according to statutory procedure and chose not to do so.
36
See 5 U.S.C. § 3502(d)(3)(A)(i) ("Notice . . . shall be given to the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities."); see also Maryland, 777 F. Supp. 3d. at 454-55 (district court detailing "concrete" harms to the States). Far from "ceding federal sovereignty to the states," Maj. Op. at 18, the States ask only that the federal government do what is required under law.