Jones v. Jones No. 20240212 McEvers, Justice.
[…] B
[¶18] Benjamin Jones argues the district court erred in adjusting the valuation date of the marital home from December 24, 2023 (60 days before trial) to February 14, 2024, which is the date of Dennis Hensen's notice of intent to cancel the contract for deed. Benjamin Jones contends that by relying on the notice to
8
conclude the equity in the home was zero, the court "effectively substituted a new valuation date without making the specific findings required by statute."
[¶19] Section 14-05-24(1), N.D.C.C., provides the valuation date:
When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties. Except as may be required by federal law for specific property, the valuation date for marital property and debt is the date mutually agreed upon between the parties. If the parties do not mutually agree upon a valuation date, the valuation date for marital property and debt is sixty days before the initially scheduled trial date. If there is a substantial change in value of an asset or debt between the date of valuation and the date of trial, the court may adjust the valuation of that asset or debt as necessary to effect an equitable distribution and shall make specific findings that another date of valuation is fair and equitable.
[¶20] Neither party states they agreed upon a valuation date.