Jones v. Jones No. 20240212 McEvers, Justice.
[…] We remand for the court to clarify whether the parties agreed to December 10, 2023, as the valuation date, or did not agree to a valuation date, making December 24, 2023, the valuation date.
[¶21] Notwithstanding this initial valuation date, the district court may adjust the valuation of an asset or debt "[i]f there is a substantial change in value" of the asset or debt "between the date of valuation and the date of trial" and "as necessary to effect an equitable distribution." N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1). The court,
9
however, must "make specific findings that another date of valuation is fair and equitable." Id.
[¶22] The district court found the marital home, including the surrounding acreage, is worth $497,320 (less $116,585 still owing on the property).