HENRY T. WINGATE, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Section 2 of the RLUIPA contains two subsections that limit land use regulations. The first is the subsection containing the “Substantial Burden Clause.” That clause “prohibits the imposition or implementation of a land use regulation . . . in a manner that imposes a “substantial burden” on the religious exercise of a person, assembly, or institution unless the government can show that the regulation furthers a “compelling governmental interest” by “the least restrictive means.” Opulent Life Church v. City of Holly Springs, Miss., 697 F.3d 279, 290 (5th Cir. 2012); 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a). The second subsection includes the Equal Terms Clause. That clause states: “No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” 42 U.S.C. §2000cc(b)(1).
A detailed discussion of the facts of the case and analysis of the law, including the ordinances at issue, has been previously made in this court's Order Granting Injunction [doc. no. 30]. Accordingly, those facts and analyses will not be recounted here.