Barbara Jacobs Rothstein U.S. District Court Judge
[…] The Court disagrees, and finds that Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that Defendants have not, to date, fulfilled the mandatory duty outlined above. While nominally “refused,” Khosravi's application is, by most other indications, still in the adjudicative process. First, the notice Khosravi received from the embassy does not comply with the regulations governing a visa application refusal. Specifically, it does not appear to have been “signed and dated by the consular officer,” as required under 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(b), and it did not inform Khosravi, as further required, “of any statutory provision of law or implementing regulation under which administrative relief is available.” Am. Compl., Ex.