Barbara Jacobs Rothstein U.S. District Court Judge
[…] Skalka v. Kelly, 246 F.Supp.3d 147, 153-54 (D.D.C. 2017). “Absent a congressionally supplied yardstick, courts typically turn to case law as a guide.” Arab v. Blinken, 600 F.Supp.3d 59, 70 (D.D.C. 2022) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiffs contend that Congress supplied a timetable in 8 U.S.C. § 1571, which states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). The Court rejects Plaintiffs' attempt to rely on this provision.