Van Dyke v. U.S. Bank, Natl. Assn.
[…] "In any action seeking cancellation and discharge of record of [among other things, a residential mortgage], a defendant shall be estopped from asserting that the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action upon the instrument has not expired because the instrument was not validly accelerated prior to, or
2
by way of commencement of a prior action, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated" ( id. § 7, codified at CPLR 213 [4] [b]). [FN1]
Lastly, section 10 sets forth FAPA's effective date. It provides that FAPA "shall take effect immediately and shall apply to all actions commenced on[, as relevant here, a residential mortgage loan agreement,] in which a final judgment of foreclosure and sale has not been enforced."
II.
In 2007, plaintiff took out a loan memorialized by a promissory note and secured by a mortgage on real property in the Bronx. She now seeks to cancel and discharge the mortgage on the ground that the limitations period to enforce her loan agreement has expired.