American Premium Realty Group, LLC v. 37-19 Realty, Inc.
[…] Patrick's Home for Aged and Infirm v Laticrete Intl. , 264 AD2d 652, 658). Moreover, the causes of action sounding in fraud could ultimately result in the termination of memorandum of contract being declared void and the memorandum of contract remaining in the chain of title, and such could provide a basis for the notice of pendency ( see CPLR 6501). Further, the memorandum of contract provided, inter alia, that the plaintiff's deposit was made a lien on the property until a termination of memorandum of contract was filed ( see Carpio v Morris , 223 AD3d 781 , 783-784).
Pursuant to CPLR 6515(1), the court may direct the county clerk to "cancel a notice of pendency, upon such terms as are just, whether or not the judgment demanded would affect specific real property, if the moving party shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, and if .
. . the court finds that adequate relief can be secured to the plaintiff by the giving of such an undertaking." The fixing of the amount of the undertaking is a matter within the sound discretion of the Supreme Court ( see Brooklyn Restorations, LLC v South 1st St. Dev., LLC , 129 AD3d 1010 ,
1011).