People v. In Interest of Kay.W. Docket
[…] See, e.g., Horsley, 974 P.2d at 322 ("Parties who waive the right to a jury trial are free to assert this right following a mistrial." (emphasis added)); Lutz, 420 F.2d at 416 (noting that, following a mistrial, the parties may assert or waive their jury-trial rights); Groth, 682 F.2d at 580 (stating that, unless the waiver of a jury trial explicitly includes the contingency of a retrial, the waiving party may demand a jury trial before the second trial).
¶44 Importantly, following his waiver of a jury in 2021, section 19-3-202(2) and C.R.J.P. 4.3(a) required Father to demand a jury trial again in 2023. § 19-3-202(2) ("[A]ny respondent … may demand a trial by jury of six persons at the adjudicatory hearing ….); C.R.J.P. 4.3(a) ("[A] respondent … may demand … a jury of not more than six. Unless a jury is demanded or ordered, it shall be deemed waived."). Father failed to comply with the statute and the rule.