People v. In Interest of Kay.W. Docket
[…] ¶49 Significantly, had the court sustained Father's objection, it inevitably would have resulted in an unnecessary delay of the proceeding, to the detriment of the children. This would have been unacceptable because the children's best interests are of preeminent importance in this proceeding. Of
10
unacceptable because the children's best interests are of preeminent importance in this proceeding. Of course, the expedited placement of young children is expressly among those best interests. Indeed, the Children's Code's preamble, § 19-1-102(1.6), C.R.S. (2024), emphasizes the need for "an expedited placement procedure to ensure that children under the age of six years who have been removed from their homes are placed in permanent homes as expeditiously as possible." As mentioned, four out of the five children involved in this case were under six years of age at the time the dependency and neglect petition was filed. Consistent with our legislature's declaration, the juvenile court had a duty to