People v. In Interest of Kay.W. Docket
[…] Accordingly, there is no right to a jury trial grounded in the Colorado Constitution in these cases. Kaitz v. Dist. Ct., 650 P.2d 553, 554 (Colo. 1982) ("In Colorado there is no constitutional right to a trial by jury in a civil action."); People in Int. of C.C., 2022 COA 81, ¶ 11, 519 P.3d 762, 765. However, our General Assembly has provided a statutory right to a jury trial at the adjudicatory hearing stage of dependency and neglect cases. § 19-3-202(2) ("[A]ny respondent … may demand a trial by jury of six persons at the adjudicatory hearing …. "). ¶20 Generally, when juvenile matters are "not governed by" the Colorado Rules of Juvenile Procedure or the Children's Code, they are "conducted according to the
Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure." C.R.J.P. 1; see also K.J.B., ¶ 9, 342 P.3d at 599 (same).