Matter of Weiner v. New York State Bd. for Professional Med. Conduct
[…] If a preliminary review uncovers sufficient evidence to suggest medical misconduct, OPMC may refer the case to an investigation committee of respondent; if a majority of the investigation committee concurs, charges may be brought against the licensee and a formal hearing before a hearing committee of respondent may be held ( see Public Health Law § 230 [10] [a] [iii] [C]; [iv]). It is, however, a "condition precedent" to any such referral that the licensee being investigated be provided "an opportunity to be interviewed by [OPMC] in order to provide an explanation of the issues under investigation" (Public Health Law § 230 [10] [a] [iii]). Prior to such interview, the licensee must be provided timely written notice of "(1) a description of the conduct that is the subject of the investigation; (2) the issues relating to the conduct that have been identified at the time of the notice; (3) the time frame of the conduct under investigation; (4) the identity of each patient whose contact with or care by the licensee is believed to be relevant to the investigation; and

(5) the fact that the licensee may be represented by counsel and may be accompanied by a stenographer to transcribe the proceeding" (Public Health Law § 230 [10] [a] [iii] [A]). Following the interview, OPMC must timely provide the licensee with "a copy of the report of the interviewer,"

1

and the licensee must also "promptly be given written notice of issues identified subsequent to the interview" (Public Health Law § 230 [10] [a] [iii] [B]).

In 2015, respondent received an anonymous complaint alleging that petitioner, a physician licensed to practice medicine in New York, was overprescribing opioids and/or selling prescriptions.