Laurelton Estates, LLC v. Prince
[…] Notably, dismissal of the action is not an enumerated condition for the failure to negotiate in good faith under CPLR 3408(j). However, in the context of settlement negotiations pursuant to RPAPL 993(5)(f), "[i]f the court determines a plaintiff has failed to negotiate in good faith, the partition action shall be dismissed" (emphasis added).

Additionally, under CPLR 3408(f), whether the parties have negotiated in good faith "shall be measured by the totality of the circumstances," which includes, but is not limited to, whether the parties have complied "with the requirements of this rule and applicable court rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee pertaining to the settlement conference process" ( id. § 3408[f][1]), whether the parties have complied "with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules, regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu of foreclosure" ( id. § 3408[f][2]), and whether the parties engaged in

"[c]onduct consistent with efforts to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including [*7] but not limited to, avoiding unreasonable delay, appearing at the settlement conference with authority to fully dispose of the case, avoiding prosecution of foreclosure proceedings while loss mitigation applications are pending, and providing accurate information to the court and parties" ( id. § 3408[f][3]).

By contrast, under RPAPL 993(5)(e), the parties must negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution considering, among other things, the equitable factors listed in RPAPL 993(9).