Laurelton Estates, LLC v. Prince
[…] Initially, as the decisional law cited by the plaintiff indicates, "[g]ood faith is an elusive idea, taking on different meanings and emphases as we move from one context to another" ( In re: Hosking , 2016 WL 128209, *3, 2016 US Dist LEXIS 3492, *9 [SD NY, No. 15 CV 3999 (VB)] [internal quotation marks omitted]). Here, then, the context of a mandatory settlement conference in a residential foreclosure action is distinct from the instant context. Importantly, where a court determines in the foreclosure context that a plaintiff failed to negotiate in good faith, CPLR 3408(j) indicates that "the court shall, at a minimum, toll the accumulation and collection of interest, costs, and fees during any undue delay caused by the plaintiff, and where appropriate, the court may also impose one or more of the following" conditions.