Laurelton Estates, LLC v. Prince
[…] Additionally, as the Gordon Report concluded, the plaintiff's reliance during the settlement conference process upon the award of use and occupancy obtained through its pre-settlement conference motion practice further demonstrated the plaintiff's lack of good faith. As the plaintiff points out, it is true that the Supreme Court is not mandated to hold motions "in abeyance while the settlement conference process [pursuant to RPAPL 993(5)] is ongoing" ( id. § 993[5][g]). It is also true that "motions concerning . . . a determination of the percentage interests, if any, owned by any alleged co-tenant if such interests are in dispute" are exempted from the court's discretionary ability to hold motions in abeyance during the settlement conference process ( id. ).