Laurelton Estates, LLC v. Prince
[…] Lower-and middle-class families are particularly susceptible to these types of schemes, as they often do not engage in the kind of sophisticated estate planning that could prevent predatory partitioning actions" (Senate Introducer's Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2019, ch 596 at 6). Pursuant to RPAPL 993, property that qualifies as "heirs property" within the meaning of RPAPL 993(2)(e) is subject to the mandates of the UPHPA, which supersedes the general partition statutes, including RPAPL 901 ( see id. § 993[3]). Here, there is no dispute that the property qualifies as

"heirs property" under the statute ( see id. § 993[2][e][i], [ii], [iii], [iv][B]). Moreover, since the UPHPA applies to "partition actions filed on or after the effective date of this section" ( id. § 993[3] [a]), it is undisputed that the provisions of RPAPL 993 apply here.

Following the commencement of a partition action involving "heirs property," RPAPL 993(5)(a) mandates that the matter shall proceed to a settlement conference, "for the purpose of holding settlement discussions, pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the subject property" ( see Pachter v 3063 Brighton 8 Props. LLC , 69 Misc 3d 1201 [A], 2020 NY Slip Op 51108 [Sup Ct, Kings County]).