Bosley v. A Bradley Hospitality LLC
[…] Therefore, Defendant's Motion solely concerns the third element—whether
6 Defendant's argument that Plaintiff's failure to establish that the text messages were advertisements is not a standing argument but rather an argument that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim. As such, the Court will discuss the issue in the failure to state a claim section of the Opinion.
10
there are allegations sufficient to establish that Defendant's text messages to Plaintiff violated FCC regulations.
Plaintiff asserts two regulatory violations here. In Count I, Plaintiff alleges a violation of
47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c), which "prohibits entities from making 'telephone solicitations' to '[a] residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry." Lawson, 741 F. Supp. 3d at 1254. "The term telephone solicitation means the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services . . .." Id. (quoting 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(15)). In the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that she "registered her phone number with the national do-not- call registry on November 11, 2009, and has been registered at all times relevant to this action."
ECF No.