Bosley v. A Bradley Hospitality LLC
[…] See Perishett, 479 F. Supp. 3d at 1339 (explaining that there simply needs to be more than one unwanted call to establish a TCPA violation).
8 As Plaintiff points out, the Complaint alleges that Plaintiff never provided any prior consent to receive text messages from Defendant. She did not "express written consent," and she "had no existing business relationship with Defendant." ECF No. [1] at ¶¶ 28,31.
12
Defendant's arguments regarding Count II are similarly unpersuasive. In Count II, Plaintiff alleges a violation of 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d), which provides "that '[n]o person or entity shall initiate any call for telemarketing purposes to a residential telephone subscriber unless such person or entity has instituted procedures for maintaining a list of persons who request not to receive telemarketing calls made by or behalf of that person or entity."' Persichetti, 479 F. Supp. 3d at 1338 (quoting 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d)). "The term telemarketing means the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person." 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(13). The procedures instituted by the party must meet the following standards:
(1) Written policy. Persons or entities making calls for telemarketing purposes must have a written policy, available upon demand, for maintaining a do-not- call list.